Problem with Premium POS and Customer display

Questions and information about the Premium POS Module
Post Reply
gmollineau
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:51 pm

Problem with Premium POS and Customer display

Post by gmollineau »

Hi

I have a ELO 2 line VFD Customer display.

It works fine with the Main POS Module. However when using the Premium POS, which we use all the time, it is only displaying the business name and seems to be stuck on the business name.

please advise.
User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2557
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 5:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Problem with Premium POS and Customer display

Post by Scott »

Hmmm. I don't have an answer for that. I will look into it, but it worked on the generic display that we have in house. We may need to find more info from ELO, but not sure why it would work on one, but not the other.

This will be put on the TODO list to be looked at.


Scott
gmollineau
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 4:51 pm

Re: Problem with Premium POS and Customer display

Post by gmollineau »

Thanks Scott.

What's the brand name of the in house display that you refer to?
User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2557
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 5:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Problem with Premium POS and Customer display

Post by Scott »

It is part of an all-in-one POS PC from ProTech. I'm not sure what the exact model they use internally is, but it is AEDEX.

Scott
fakhar4
Member
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 12:29 pm

Re: Problem with Premium POS and Customer display

Post by fakhar4 »

i have the same problem even i use generic display it works on main pos but not on premium .
User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2557
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 5:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Problem with Premium POS and Customer display

Post by Scott »

I will get my hands on a different type of display and test it here. We're presently working on v8.x so I'll put it on the to do list.


Scott
User avatar
Scott
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2557
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 5:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Problem with Premium POS and Customer display

Post by Scott »

The display options have been updated and this will be released in the next update. Some newer displays require "wide" character format instead of ANSI, so we've added that option in what will be our next update which should be released later this month (Oct 2020).

It has also been fully tested in the Premium module and is working well.

Scott
Post Reply