Will a backup also backup errors?

Questions and Answers that relate to the [CS] Version of POS Pizza 8
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:47 am

Will a backup also backup errors?

Postby Papa-Enrico » Sun Jan 12, 2020 12:25 am

Good day
I had a computer guy try to connect the client to the main computer (server), the computers see each other, but now when you try to start the server, it shows an error. He/we followed the pdf file on how to setup the server....also put the pos server file in the "allowed' section of firewall. Would deleting the server admin and re-install fix this .dll or ddl problem?
Also, if I backup the pos from Management Utility, will it also backup the error from the server?
Do you guys do Team Viewer?
Thank you
John

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2372
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 5:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Will a backup also backup errors?

Postby Scott » Sun Jan 12, 2020 1:09 pm

The database is housed on the server, so replacing the client will have no effect on server errors. The error is likely either a TCP (network) error, or a dongle error. Go into the server log and start all the way at the bottom and work you way upward. The first column is the date/time stamp, and the second column is a 4 character entry type code. Look for a type Eror working from the bottom up. The one nearest to the bottom will describe the most recent problem the server encountered while running or trying to start.

Let me know what error you are getting, then I can point you in the right direction.


Scott

Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:47 am

Re: Will a backup also backup errors?

Postby Papa-Enrico » Tue Jan 14, 2020 10:16 am

Good morning
This is the error message on the last 10 lines of server log
200114090738 Admn Strt ==========<[ Start Server ]>==========
200114090740 Admn Flgs TrimLogManually=No
200114090740 Admn Flgs LogConnDcon=Yes
200114090740 Admn Flgs LogInvalidInMessage=No
200114090740 Admn Flgs CreateDatabaseAllowed=Yes
200114090740 Admn Data MaxChunkSize=500
200114090740 Admn Data ConnectionTimeout=30
200114090740 Admn FACT Non To Load
200114090741 Host LocalHost(127.0.0.1) Socket=1416 Port=54181
200114090743 Eror Invalid IP Address DESKTOP-F7TJU29

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2372
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 5:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Will a backup also backup errors?

Postby Scott » Wed Jan 15, 2020 8:23 am

Papa-Enrico wrote:Good morning
This is the error message on the last 10 lines of server log
200114090738 Admn Strt ==========<[ Start Server ]>==========
200114090740 Admn Flgs TrimLogManually=No
200114090740 Admn Flgs LogConnDcon=Yes
200114090740 Admn Flgs LogInvalidInMessage=No
200114090740 Admn Flgs CreateDatabaseAllowed=Yes
200114090740 Admn Data MaxChunkSize=500
200114090740 Admn Data ConnectionTimeout=30
200114090740 Admn FACT Non To Load
200114090741 Host LocalHost(127.0.0.1) Socket=1416 Port=54181
200114090743 Eror Invalid IP Address DESKTOP-F7TJU29


Judging that, I would guess that the machine was either renamed, or the server folder was copied to a different computer, or a backup from a different computer was restored.

The easiest way to fix this error is to follow the steps below;

  1. Run the server admin tool
  2. Click Install / Uninstall Server ( The status should show Not Installed )
  3. Completely exit the admin tool.
  4. Go into the folder C:\POSPizza6\Server and locate and delete the file named: POSPizzaDBServer.Cfg
  5. Run the server admin tool again
  6. Click Install / Uninstall Server ( The status should show Stopped )
  7. Click Start / Stop Server ( The status should show Running )
  8. Exit the admin tool, and close any windows.

At this point your server should have started, and you should be able to use the POS.


Scott

Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:47 am

Re: Will a backup also backup errors?

Postby Papa-Enrico » Wed Jan 15, 2020 10:27 am

It worked thank you ....
Now when I try to run pos on client, it says "can't connect to server'...any ideas? The client and base computer (server) see eachother.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2372
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 5:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Will a backup also backup errors?

Postby Scott » Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:00 pm

Did you follow the firewall exception instructions in the PDF file in the server folder? There is a Readme.PDF file that explains how to add an exception to the Windows firewall to allow the server to function properly.

If you are using a 3rd Party firewall the ports are listed in this document too, but you will need to consult your firewall's documentation on how to allow the needed traffic, or add the Server as an exception.


Scott

Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:47 am

Re: Will a backup also backup errors?

Postby Papa-Enrico » Sun Jan 19, 2020 12:43 pm

Good morning
Ok I throw my hands up! I tried to the best of my knowledge of computers (which isnt much) to follow the instructions on the server readme file...I added the POSpizzadbserver, and still wont connect to the client computer. I disabled Windows defender (private network) and the pospizza started up on the client but it doesnt connect to the server's database. I need a walk through...

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2372
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 5:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Will a backup also backup errors?

Postby Scott » Mon Jan 20, 2020 8:38 am

You may need to manually configure your network's IP addressing. There could be a 3rd party firewall, or possible multiple network adapters enabled on the client. Call tech support as that process is far to long to describe here. The overview of the steps are;

  • Set a static IP address on your server which doesn't conflict with your router's DHCP assignments
  • Set the server config to specify that IP address
  • Manually configure the client to go specifically to the server's IP address

This requires knowledge of Windows networking, and access to your router's login / setup.


Scott

Return to CS Version Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests