No Longer Able to Access Remote Database

Questions and Answers that relate to the [CS] Version of POS Pizza 6
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:56 pm

No Longer Able to Access Remote Database

Postby stevecast2024 » Sat Apr 09, 2016 9:10 pm

Hi Scott,

Since the latest update I am no longer able to access remote databases. Steps that were taken are as follows:

Stopped all processes in the local shop
Updated system in local shop
Opened the management console and saved changes
Started all other processes

Updated the remote management computer
Now upon connecting nothing at all happens... No errors. Double click Management console and nothing.
Ran local config and verified DB and server
Completely uninstalled remote computer and deleted local config
Reinstalled and readded remote client info. Same issue

Ran a telnet to from remote computer to the server db on port 54181 and it connects without any issue. Shown by a blinking cursor.

So no firewall or networking issues.

Any thoughts?

Steve

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: No Longer Able to Access Remote Database

Postby Scott » Sun Apr 10, 2016 4:08 am

In the 6.90.01 build there was an encryption error reading the remote server info. This was corrected in v6.90.02. Make sure that is the version that you are running if you are using remote databases or not using auto-detect server.


Scott

Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:56 pm

Re: No Longer Able to Access Remote Database

Postby stevecast2024 » Mon Apr 11, 2016 1:21 pm

Alright. Tried that. Updated both the store and the remote computer with the latest version and same issue. Ran a full uninstall on the remote machine. Re-entered the IP address, ran the management utility and nothing. Cursor spins for about 3 seconds then stops. No errors, no warnings nothing at all happens.

Steve

Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 5:56 pm

Re: No Longer Able to Access Remote Database

Postby stevecast2024 » Mon Apr 11, 2016 1:36 pm

Alright.. After some playing around, I found that I could get it to work once I unchecked to display a list of databases in the local config. With that checked, nothing would happen. This is okay for now, but I have 2 separate locations using this so I will probably have to go in and manually change the database each time I need to access a different store.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: No Longer Able to Access Remote Database

Postby Scott » Mon Apr 11, 2016 8:03 pm

I'm looking into. Not sure why this would be happening.


Scott

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2083
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: No Longer Able to Access Remote Database

Postby Scott » Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:39 am

*UPDATE*

I was able to duplicate this, and found the issue, and have corrected it. It had to do with the new payment API which now shares the database lookup routines with the other modules.

This fix will be released with the next update shortly. I am going to wait about a week, so that any other bugs or issues that pop up can be addressed too. This newest version has extensive internal changes to support the new payment API.


Scott

Return to CS Version Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest