Mapping anomaly?

Questions and Answers that relate to the [CS] Version of POS Pizza 6
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:12 pm

Mapping anomaly?

Postby ttomeny » Thu Sep 03, 2015 11:03 am

Most of the time we don't fill in the city and state when entering a new customer, just the zip code, which contains that information. But then we can't get the Google Map to display in the order view. But we still can get the map to display from the driver console while that info is still missing. Why not see it both places?

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2089
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Mapping anomaly?

Postby Scott » Thu Sep 03, 2015 1:43 pm

They both use the same exact Google API, so I'm not sure what is happening. Is the city info showing up correctly on the driver console but not in the main POS ???? Makes no sense, since this is all stored in a single database.

Can you verify the URLs on the driver console have city, state info in them?


Scott

Active Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:26 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: Mapping anomaly?

Postby mohlotf » Fri Sep 04, 2015 8:03 pm

I have the same issue

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2089
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Mapping anomaly?

Postby Scott » Sat Sep 05, 2015 7:28 am

For me the POS doesn't even allow you to try to open the maps if the address is incomplete. The button is disabled until the address is complete.

Is this what you are referring to the grayed map button on incomplete address?

Scott

Active Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:26 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: Mapping anomaly?

Postby mohlotf » Tue Sep 08, 2015 4:01 pm

In my case this is exactly what happens, if I don't fill up the city and postal code in the order screen, the map button stays grey. but if I go to the driver console and double click on the same order..it open the map in browser and points to the address.
We don't usually ask for postal code, is that bad?

Thanks

Moe

Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Jul 11, 2013 6:12 pm

Re: Mapping anomaly?

Postby ttomeny » Tue Sep 08, 2015 9:04 pm

the map button is greyed out for us in the order view if we have not entered city and state, but it still works from the driver console

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2089
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Mapping anomaly?

Postby Scott » Wed Sep 09, 2015 1:03 pm

Okay. I'll look into it and see if it works with Just the zip/post code, or just the city & state/prov. If so, we can change the behavior of the button in the main POS in the future.

I don't know that the driver console looks for missing data, but I will make sure that they behave the same way.


Scott

Active Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 11:26 pm
Location: Ottawa Canada

Re: Mapping anomaly?

Postby mohlotf » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:01 am

Any update on this?

thanks

Moe

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2089
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Mapping anomaly?

Postby Scott » Fri Dec 11, 2015 6:40 am

It's on the list.


Scott

Return to CS Version Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest