Menu Importing

Questions and Answers about the POS Pizza 6 & 7 Databases
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:00 pm

Menu Importing

Postby PhutFerndale » Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:20 pm

Is there a way to like type up a menu in Excel or something and just import it into the program so that i don't have to constantly go from page to page trying to add a bunch of items?

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2090
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Menu Importing

Postby Scott » Sat Mar 10, 2012 8:31 am

Since menus are tiered at multiple levels, XML is the only valid format to export/import menus to or from externally.

Internally when creating new items, you can import all of the settings, or just the toppings from another preexisting item in your database to greatly speed things up.

Scott

New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2012 6:00 pm

Re: Menu Importing

Postby PhutFerndale » Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:21 pm

If i make an item in the XML form, and i leave the item number blank so that i don't accidently do duplicate items will the system know how to handle it or should i just write down each item number i need and cross out as i use them??

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2090
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Menu Importing

Postby Scott » Mon Mar 12, 2012 8:08 am

The iItemID in the items has to be unique and sequential beginning with 1 counting up for each new item.

Make sure that you use an XML Export file as your starting point so that the system gets it in the correct format. The XML Import/Export is really designed for moving menus from one location to another, but you can edit this file with the proper caution.

Scott

Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 10:55 pm

Re: Menu Importing

Postby sulaiman » Sat Jun 16, 2012 2:48 am

Hi, I exported the Menu but when i tried importing the XML file to my new machine it failed. The error was "Invalid Authenticity" or something similar. I tried to validate the menu on the Menu Import/Export tool, still it gave the same error. At one attempt it said loading but it stayed like that for 10 Minutes, i had to reboot the PC. Can someone help please?

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2090
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Menu Importing

Postby Scott » Sun Jun 17, 2012 4:10 pm

you cannot change the first record inside of the <pzValidation> tags. Leave that one in tact from the original export.

Scott

Return to Database Help and Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest