Touchscreen keyboard

General Discussions
Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:39 am
Location: UK

Touchscreen keyboard

Postby horndeanpizza » Tue Nov 22, 2016 7:33 am

Scott, have just setup touchscreen monitors on our system. I have ticked the use touchscreen option and all works fine except for street box in primary info which doesn't bring up the onscreen keyboard. is there a way to make it do it.

Site Admin
User avatar
Posts: 2088
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 4:35 pm
Location: Western PA

Re: Touchscreen keyboard

Postby Scott » Tue Nov 22, 2016 7:53 am

Unfortunately not because the street box is a combo box (drop down) with auto-complete, so it cannot use both at the same time. One thing you can do is pre-load all of your streets in the streets database, and then add one extra for "out of area" and then enable the force use of database streets only. This will take away the editable portion of the streets field and force the cashier to choose one from the database.


Scott

Return to General Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest